Go Back   TeamTalk > Maintenance Tips, How-tos and Refurbishing Topics > Audio/Stereo

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2013, 03:09 PM
Shawnymac11 Shawnymac11 is offline
TT Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Boat: 1992 Mastercraft Prostar 190
Location: Midwest
Posts: 44
Stereo install from scratch

Trying to install a head unit in my 92 Prostar. There is NOT a stereo in it at all. Where would you suggest I tie in to get power?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2013, 03:24 PM
mzimme's Avatar
mzimme mzimme is offline
MC Maniac
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Boat: 2006 Supra 20V
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 2,882
Will you be running a single battery, or dual setup? If possible, just run it straight to the battery.
__________________
-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2013, 03:54 PM
Shawnymac11 Shawnymac11 is offline
TT Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Boat: 1992 Mastercraft Prostar 190
Location: Midwest
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzimme View Post
Will you be running a single battery, or dual setup? If possible, just run it straight to the battery.
Yea just using the battery already in the boat. Just run one long power cord from the head unit to the battery?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2013, 03:59 PM
Datdude's Avatar
Datdude Datdude is online now
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Boat: 2008 197
Location: Minocqua, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,247
I need to do a new install on a 2000 Sportstar too. It should be a fairly simple project (I hope)
__________________
Always Happy.......Never Satisfied


19 Mastercrafts and counting
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2013, 06:59 PM
drschemel's Avatar
drschemel drschemel is offline
MC Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Boat: 1990 Tristar 190 Sport
Location: Northwest Arkansas
Posts: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawnymac11 View Post
Yea just using the battery already in the boat. Just run one long power cord from the head unit to the battery?
You could put a jumper on the purple wire from your ignition but most of our boats are old and there is a pretty big voltage drop. My radio will only go to about 75% before it kicks off from lack of power. If you run a new wire all the way back to the battery, you won't have to worry about old wire issues.

Last edited by drschemel; 05-13-2013 at 07:00 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2013, 02:17 PM
Wake_Winnipeg Wake_Winnipeg is offline
TT Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Boat: 92 Prostar 205
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 6
Check under the dash you might have accessory wiring sitting there that is pre-wired to the battery, also look near the back seat there are pre-cut speaker holes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2013, 10:55 AM
Shawnymac11 Shawnymac11 is offline
TT Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Boat: 1992 Mastercraft Prostar 190
Location: Midwest
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wake_Winnipeg View Post
Check under the dash you might have accessory wiring sitting there that is pre-wired to the battery, also look near the back seat there are pre-cut speaker holes.
I have to ACC switches one is for the cigarette lighter under the speedo an I don't know about the other one. So hard to trace wires when there all in that plastic tubing bunching them together
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2013, 03:41 PM
willbarber1989 willbarber1989 is offline
TT Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Boat: 1991 Mastercraft Prostar 190
Location: Northwest
Posts: 12
There is a ACC and Ground wire coming off the key side of the dash, I just tied my headunit into that just last night and it works great. Mine were pinned up underneath the dash and are labelled right on the wires as to what they are.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:35 AM.