Go Back   TeamTalk > Maintenance Tips, How-tos and Refurbishing Topics > Electrical

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2012, 03:05 PM
Montaruli Montaruli is offline
TT Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Boat: Mastercraft ProStar 205 1993 Indmar 351
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Upgrading Gauges

Hi Guys,

I was wanting to upgrade the gauges in my 93 Prostar 205 to a white face digital gauge.
I haven't seen this done on here so it leads me to believe its not possible. Does anyone know what type of connection is on the gauges I have? I was looking at these 4 pin Gauges.


http://greatlakesskipper.com/product...gauge-set.html

This is my console now.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2012, 06:25 PM
College Kid's Avatar
College Kid College Kid is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Boat: 93 Prostar 190
Location: St. Albert, Canada
Posts: 191
It is possible. I have white in my 92 PS 190. I didn't put them in but I'll see if I can pull some part numbers for you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2012, 07:46 PM
j.mccreight@hotmail.com's Avatar
j.mccreight@hotmail.com j.mccreight@hotmail.com is offline
MC Maniac
 
Join Date: May 2010
Boat: 1989 MasterCraft TriStar 190 SE
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 3,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by Montaruli View Post
Hi Guys,

I was wanting to upgrade the gauges in my 93 Prostar 205 to a white face digital gauge.
I haven't seen this done on here so it leads me to believe its not possible. Does anyone know what type of connection is on the gauges I have? I was looking at these 4 pin Gauges.


http://greatlakesskipper.com/product...gauge-set.html

This is my console now.
The gauges you selected probably won't work for you as they are controlled by an external mmdc box, is your boat carbed? if so you will need to choose different gauges, and you will need to rewire them either way, but you will be able to find white face gauges with ss rims so to answer your question Yes you can change out gauges, I did my '89 with livorsi gauges...
Attached Images
 
__________________
James

1989 MasterCraft TriStar 190 SE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2012, 08:39 PM
JimN's Avatar
JimN JimN is offline
MC Master Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by Montaruli View Post
Hi Guys,

I was wanting to upgrade the gauges in my 93 Prostar 205 to a white face digital gauge.
I haven't seen this done on here so it leads me to believe its not possible. Does anyone know what type of connection is on the gauges I have? I was looking at these 4 pin Gauges.


http://greatlakesskipper.com/product...gauge-set.html

This is my console now.
Does this help?
http://www.teleflexmarine.com/produc...-speedometers/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2012, 06:17 AM
Montaruli Montaruli is offline
TT Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Boat: Mastercraft ProStar 205 1993 Indmar 351
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
My boat is carbed, thanks for all the info guys. This website does help! thanks.
Would there be any way to make my hour meter match current hours?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2012, 06:24 AM
petermegan's Avatar
petermegan petermegan is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Boat: 2000 Matercraft Prostar 190, LTR330,powerslot,PP,heater
Location: South Australia
Posts: 477
Just curious I have a spare brainbox for my 2000 prostar he can purchase cheap. If you change all the senders over to the appropriate ones, could it be made to work or does the brainbox need to be associated with the main ECU? Out of my league here bigtime.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2012, 09:29 AM
j.mccreight@hotmail.com's Avatar
j.mccreight@hotmail.com j.mccreight@hotmail.com is offline
MC Maniac
 
Join Date: May 2010
Boat: 1989 MasterCraft TriStar 190 SE
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 3,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by Montaruli View Post
My boat is carbed, thanks for all the info guys. This website does help! thanks.
Would there be any way to make my hour meter match current hours?
youw will need to apply 12v and let it run to match...
__________________
James

1989 MasterCraft TriStar 190 SE
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2012, 09:36 AM
j.mccreight@hotmail.com's Avatar
j.mccreight@hotmail.com j.mccreight@hotmail.com is offline
MC Maniac
 
Join Date: May 2010
Boat: 1989 MasterCraft TriStar 190 SE
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 3,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by petermegan View Post
Just curious I have a spare brainbox for my 2000 prostar he can purchase cheap. If you change all the senders over to the appropriate ones, could it be made to work or does the brainbox need to be associated with the main ECU? Out of my league here bigtime.
The mmdc converts analog inputs from sender to digital output to gauge, i don't think is directly effects ecm.
__________________
James

1989 MasterCraft TriStar 190 SE
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2012, 07:05 PM
petermegan's Avatar
petermegan petermegan is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Boat: 2000 Matercraft Prostar 190, LTR330,powerslot,PP,heater
Location: South Australia
Posts: 477
So it sounds like it is possible, the biggest challenge might be sourcing the wiring looms from brainbox to gauges and brainbox to senders. Be a neat setup though!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2012, 11:43 PM
charrison327's Avatar
charrison327 charrison327 is offline
TT Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Boat: 1996 ProStar 190 LT1
Location: Southeast, NC
Posts: 165
just curious.... what are you planning to do with your current gauges once you replace them?
__________________
People sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf - George Orwell

1*
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:53 PM.