Go Back   TeamTalk > Maintenance Tips, How-tos and Refurbishing Topics > Electrical

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2012, 10:22 PM
jdeml jdeml is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Boat: 2004 Xstar
Location: North Texas
Posts: 262
Do I need a relay

Have switch for tower lights and just added 2 55watt fog lights with will pull about 9 amps. question is can I just run the power wire from the switch to the lights or should I put a relay in. I have always used a relay in the past installs but that was with more lights. Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2012, 10:49 PM
jdeml jdeml is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Boat: 2004 Xstar
Location: North Texas
Posts: 262
guess the main question is what size are the switches reted for. How can I check? Only has a breaker with no numbers listed, if it says 15 or 20 Im good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2012, 12:02 PM
clrussell's Avatar
clrussell clrussell is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Boat: 1990 mastercraft p190
Location: midwest
Posts: 1,979
if it was me id put a relay in just for safe measure.. ive had those lighs melt down a switch on my trucks without one.. just my .02
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2012, 06:51 PM
jdeml jdeml is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Boat: 2004 Xstar
Location: North Texas
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by clrussell View Post
if it was me id put a relay in just for safe measure.. ive had those lighs melt down a switch on my trucks without one.. just my .02

Yeah I thought about that and even if the draw was 10 amps initially it could surge more so I threw one in and spent the extra 30 minutes crimping connections.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 PM.