Go Back   TeamTalk > General MasterCraft Topics > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-10-2009, 10:41 AM
cmw's Avatar
cmw cmw is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Boat: Mastercrart Maristar 210 1990
Location: South
Posts: 412
Hollywood, I was wrong. I just reread TMCno1 response from 06. The brochure read 375 to 425. ???
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-10-2009, 11:15 AM
TMCNo1 TMCNo1 is offline
MC Hero
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Boat: Gone
Location: Gone
Posts: 22,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmw View Post
Hollywood, I was wrong. I just reread TMCno1 response from 06. The brochure read 375 to 425. ???
I just went back and reviewed the brochures and Star magazines and they offered the 454 CI in 375 and 425 hp versions as I stated before, don't understand where the 475 hp came from in this thread. Two brothers I worked for, one with a '91 PS 190 and one with a '89 TriStar Barefoot 190 ordered them thru a dealer with the 425 hp versions, but I don't know how to tell the difference in the hp ratings visually, but you can call Indmar, http://www.indmar.com/About/ContactIndmar/index.html, with the engine serial number, as previously stated and they should be able to help.
__________________
Charter Member Number 1

Quote: 2RLAKE,
At some point in time people need to wake up, remove their cranial intrusion into their own rectal areas, and take responsibility for their own actions.




Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-10-2009, 11:34 AM
Hollywood's Avatar
Hollywood Hollywood is offline
MC Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Boat: MasterCraft, ProStar 209, 2003, MCX
Location: Midwest
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmw View Post
I just wish I had a way to prove it is not 475hp.
Time to change insurance companies. How can they prove it is 475?

Like I said earlier, I've heard the 454 HO (PCM and now Indmar) called 425 hp. 475 is definitely not true.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-10-2009, 11:41 AM
cmw's Avatar
cmw cmw is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Boat: Mastercrart Maristar 210 1990
Location: South
Posts: 412
I agree with changing companies. I have already found better deals. My wife went with our homeowners and auto without looking around. If this comes up again I will call Indmar.

About my other question. Can you send a boat back to Indmar to rebuild your motor or was the previous owner blowing smoke up my @$$?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-10-2009, 03:26 PM
TMCNo1 TMCNo1 is offline
MC Hero
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Boat: Gone
Location: Gone
Posts: 22,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmw View Post
I agree with changing companies. I have already found better deals. My wife went with our homeowners and auto without looking around. If this comes up again I will call Indmar.

About my other question. Can you send a boat back to Indmar to rebuild your motor or was the previous owner blowing smoke up my @$$?
Sending the boat back to Indmar for a performance upgrade rebuild beyond their assembly line ratings would be about impossible, but I have known of instances where arrangements were made and serious dollars were spent for a boat that was sent/taken back to MasterCraft for a engine change/upgrade in the list of available optional engines and horsepower. I don't think that could be accomplished now, but who knows.
I can't understand why a owner would inflate the engine horsepower to the insurance company and have to possibly pay higher premiums for nothing, if that was the case.
I have read the posts over and over and all I read is the insurance company says it's 475 hp, not the owner, or is it now the owner told you that too? I'm really confused.
__________________
Charter Member Number 1

Quote: 2RLAKE,
At some point in time people need to wake up, remove their cranial intrusion into their own rectal areas, and take responsibility for their own actions.





Last edited by TMCNo1; 07-10-2009 at 03:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-10-2009, 03:49 PM
denverd1's Avatar
denverd1 denverd1 is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Boat: 1986 Tristar 220, 351W, 2000 lbs
Location: tx
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmw View Post
I don't need to be convinced, my insurance company does. I am being charged for 475hp motor right now for a boat that will probably never go above 40 mph. If your thinking I want to impress somebody, I would have bought something besides a 19 year old boat.
Just to clarify, it's the ins company I was talking about. Good luck with it. Nice engine in your boat.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-11-2009, 09:04 PM
Covi's Avatar
Covi Covi is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Boat: 1986 Mastercraft, 19 Skier, PCM Ford 351
Location: Northeast / Vermont
Posts: 1,674
Send a message via AIM to Covi Send a message via Skype™ to Covi
Base 454 had 390 hp

HO 454 had 425 hp

I just found my 1989 owners manual.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-13-2009, 07:32 AM
cmw's Avatar
cmw cmw is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Boat: Mastercrart Maristar 210 1990
Location: South
Posts: 412
I can't understand why a owner would inflate the engine horsepower to the insurance company and have to possibly pay higher premiums for nothing, if that was the case.
I have read the posts over and over and all I read is the insurance company says it's 475 hp, not the owner, or is it now the owner told you that too? I'm really confused.[/quote]
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-14-2009, 05:48 PM
ROB ROB is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Boat: MASTERCRAFT, MARISTAR 240, 1989, 454 INDMAR
Location: WEST
Posts: 143
I have an 89 240 maristar with a 454 HO LH and was in the same boat, pardon the pun. I contacted Indmar with my engine serial number and while they do not directly quote horsepower ratings for their engines, the gentleman did tell me that the HO was only available in LH and that typical HP for the stock 454 was 330hp and for the HO about 375hp. Indmar currently puts out an 8.1L that they rate at approx. 450hp and that's with multiport. I can't see how even a HO 454 - 7.4L equivalent could put out 425hp. Just my 2 cents.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-14-2009, 05:51 PM
ROB ROB is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Boat: MASTERCRAFT, MARISTAR 240, 1989, 454 INDMAR
Location: WEST
Posts: 143
I'm sorry I meant to say 475hp in my last sentence.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:54 AM.