Go Back   TeamTalk > Maintenance Tips, How-tos and Refurbishing Topics > Audio/Stereo

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2018, 04:58 PM
LDA6339 LDA6339 is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: May 2016
Boat: 2016 Mastercraft X-30 6.0L
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 1,613
Reprogramming Transom Remote to allow Multi Zone Control

Like the title says, I'd like to be able to control the sub levels from the transom remote. Is this possible?
__________________
2016 X-30 6.0L
"YoU CaNt FiT 4 Rev10's oN a ZFT4"

2017 Nissan Maxima SL

Lonestar Masterbash
http://www.mastercraft.com/teamtalk/...ad.php?t=85369

Texas A&M '21
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2018, 07:41 PM
kecusc kecusc is offline
TT Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Boat: 2006 X45, 2004 X30
Location: Southwest
Posts: 83
What model remote is it?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2018, 10:17 AM
LDA6339 LDA6339 is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: May 2016
Boat: 2016 Mastercraft X-30 6.0L
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 1,613
Remote is the MS-NRX300 I believe, wired to a Fusion 700 head unit iirc.
__________________
2016 X-30 6.0L
"YoU CaNt FiT 4 Rev10's oN a ZFT4"

2017 Nissan Maxima SL

Lonestar Masterbash
http://www.mastercraft.com/teamtalk/...ad.php?t=85369

Texas A&M '21
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2018, 10:26 AM
dkidwell's Avatar
dkidwell dkidwell is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Boat: 2016 X30 (2015 X20 sold) (2006 X15 sold)
Location: Midwest
Posts: 102
I have a 16 X30 and I was able to program mine for multi zone. Although, I do have the later model Fusion UD755 head unit as my original bit the dust.
Not sure if the original would prohibit you from doing so.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2018, 02:50 PM
LDA6339 LDA6339 is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: May 2016
Boat: 2016 Mastercraft X-30 6.0L
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 1,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkidwell View Post
I have a 16 X30 and I was able to program mine for multi zone. Although, I do have the later model Fusion UD755 head unit as my original bit the dust.
Not sure if the original would prohibit you from doing so.
Could you walk me through how you did it? I feel like it should let me because my cockpit remote is the exact same model number and it controls all four. The manual was useless for both the head unit and remote, so that's why I started a thread.
__________________
2016 X-30 6.0L
"YoU CaNt FiT 4 Rev10's oN a ZFT4"

2017 Nissan Maxima SL

Lonestar Masterbash
http://www.mastercraft.com/teamtalk/...ad.php?t=85369

Texas A&M '21
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2018, 03:41 PM
mastercraftka's Avatar
mastercraftka mastercraftka is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Boat: 2017 XT23 just traded the 2004 XSTAR, first was a prostar 190
Location: Hondo, Texas
Posts: 397
Following!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2018, 04:02 PM
MLA MLA is online now
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: May 2012
Boat: pontoon
Location: Lake Wylie Area
Posts: 1,525
Ive not come across this with the x300 remote. They typically parrot the head unit when connected to the N2K network.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2018, 06:16 PM
dkidwell's Avatar
dkidwell dkidwell is offline
TT Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Boat: 2016 X30 (2015 X20 sold) (2006 X15 sold)
Location: Midwest
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDA6339 View Post
Could you walk me through how you did it? I feel like it should let me because my cockpit remote is the exact same model number and it controls all four. The manual was useless for both the head unit and remote, so that's why I started a thread.
Sure can. I'll run through the screens this weekend when I go to the lake and reply back. Sorry, I don't have it committed to memory. :-)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2018, 10:58 AM
Guestuser123 Guestuser123 is offline
TT Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Boat: 2017 xstar
Location: Northeast
Posts: 17
On the remote,
Click menu
Click Settings
Click Zone
Scroll down to "Assign", click
Scroll to "All zones"
Cross fingers....
Should work now
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2018, 09:19 AM
Guestuser123 Guestuser123 is offline
TT Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Boat: 2017 xstar
Location: Northeast
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guestuser123 View Post
On the remote,
Click menu
Click Settings
Click Zone
Scroll down to "Assign", click
Scroll to "All zones"
Cross fingers....
Should work now
Did this work ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:35 PM.


2018