Go Back   TeamTalk > Maintenance Tips, How-tos and Refurbishing Topics > Electrical

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-09-2018, 11:18 AM
paintpollz's Avatar
paintpollz paintpollz is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Boat: 2002 Prostar 197
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 1,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkiDad View Post
and will save the baseline RPM values for each speed.
this is exactly what I was looking for someone to clarify. Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkiDad View Post
if you want to try Digital Pro later on you just do this:

press & hold the ON/OFF & MENU Keys together as you power up the system. After about 5 seconds the display will show { System Reset ^ = Y } Press the up key to continue with a reset.

It will then ask if you wish to run in just wakeboard modes {Wakeboard only ^=Y}

Hit down to choose Digital Pro
this makes no sense to me. why would v6.5 software be loaded into a v6.3 Wakeboard pro device....
__________________
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-09-2018, 11:32 AM
slalomjunkie slalomjunkie is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Boat: NA
Location: West
Posts: 1,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by paintpollz View Post
WHAT IS THE MAIN DIFFERENCE?
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkiDad View Post
Digital Pro has settings for Skier Weight, Crew weight etc and will save the baseline RPM values for each speed. It also has Trick and Jump modes.
^^^ THIS

Quote:
Originally Posted by paintpollz View Post
this makes no sense to me. why would v6.5 software be loaded into a v6.3 Wakeboard pro device....
If the person that owned the boat before you purchased a software upgrade, 6.5 could be loaded into your 6.3
__________________
The sea, once it casts it's spell, holds one in it's net of wonder forever - Jacques Cousteau
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-09-2018, 11:33 AM
slalomjunkie slalomjunkie is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Boat: NA
Location: West
Posts: 1,869
What makes zero sense is why would someone that bought a 197 slalom boat have put a Wakeboard Pro in it instead of the Digital pro 3 event. Edit: i.e. the previous owner, not you, Paint
__________________
The sea, once it casts it's spell, holds one in it's net of wonder forever - Jacques Cousteau
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-09-2018, 11:54 AM
paintpollz's Avatar
paintpollz paintpollz is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Boat: 2002 Prostar 197
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 1,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalomjunkie View Post
If the person that owned the boat before you purchased a software upgrade, 6.5 could be loaded into your 6.3
SkiDad was pretty confident it was on there....

So why would I buy a digital pro anyways when I can get this software upgrade. How can I get this software upgrade.
__________________
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-09-2018, 01:08 PM
SkiDad SkiDad is offline
TT Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Boat: Malibu Sunsetter LS1
Location: North East
Posts: 22
The version number will show up when you start PP.

You said you have 6.3 - and there will 6.3 Wakeboard Pro and 6.3 Digital Pro in the same device - it's all the same software - all you have to do is what I said above - when you reset just hit down to not select Wakeboard Pro. And then check out the manual I gave you a copy of.

The only difference when they sold these older paddle wheel units was the labeling and the inclusion on a smart sensor in package (this picks up the magnets in the course)

I'm only trying to be helpful here - why don't you give it a try - you have nothing to loose
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-09-2018, 02:06 PM
paintpollz's Avatar
paintpollz paintpollz is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Boat: 2002 Prostar 197
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 1,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkiDad View Post
I'm only trying to be helpful here - why don't you give it a try - you have nothing to loose
You've been very helpful. Thank you!

No one has told me this before. I feel like this is a bit of a game changer. Ya my boat won't pick up the magnets but who really cares. As long as I can get the speeds dialed in via RPM then I think I'm golden.
__________________
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-09-2018, 03:04 PM
slalomjunkie slalomjunkie is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Boat: NA
Location: West
Posts: 1,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by paintpollz View Post
Ya my boat won't pick up the magnets but who really cares. As long as I can get the speeds dialed in via RPM then I think I'm golden.
If it does not matter, then you can leave it in WB Pro mode and simply write down the RPMs for each desired speed and dial it in that way. Just sayin.

I would recommend having these RPM:Speed settings written down:

58 (36.0)
55 (34.2)
52 (32.3)
49 (30.4)
46 (28.6)
43 (26.7)

Either way, you're correct about the magnets because many clubs and communities do not put magnets in anymore, expecting you to have SG or ZO.
__________________
The sea, once it casts it's spell, holds one in it's net of wonder forever - Jacques Cousteau
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-09-2018, 04:20 PM
paintpollz's Avatar
paintpollz paintpollz is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Boat: 2002 Prostar 197
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 1,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalomjunkie View Post
If it does not matter, then you can leave it in WB Pro mode and simply write down the RPMs for each desired speed and dial it in that way. Just sayin.
yes, you could do that. but if digital pro was there, wouldn't it be preferable to pre-program the rpms to the speed, so all you would need to do is plug in the speed versus memorizing rpm or having something written down that you had to refer to?

I'd rather just plug in the speed.
__________________
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-09-2018, 04:28 PM
slalomjunkie slalomjunkie is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Boat: NA
Location: West
Posts: 1,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by paintpollz View Post
yes, you could do that. but if digital pro was there, wouldn't it be preferable to pre-program the rpms to the speed, so all you would need to do is plug in the speed versus memorizing rpm or having something written down that you had to refer to?

I'd rather just plug in the speed.
If the reprogram works, sure. When you drive PP or SG boats however, you still need to reduce the throttle to not overshoot the gates, so learning the approximate RPMs isn't a bad idea. Your skier will love you for that.
__________________
The sea, once it casts it's spell, holds one in it's net of wonder forever - Jacques Cousteau
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-09-2018, 04:41 PM
paintpollz's Avatar
paintpollz paintpollz is offline
MC Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Boat: 2002 Prostar 197
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 1,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalomjunkie View Post
When you drive PP or SG boats however, you still need to reduce the throttle to not overshoot the gates, so learning the approximate RPMs isn't a bad idea. Your skier will love you for that.
me no understand
__________________
Kevin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:33 AM.


2018