Go Back   TeamTalk > Maintenance Tips, How-tos and Refurbishing Topics > Electrical

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2009, 07:36 AM
Thumbs's Avatar
Thumbs Thumbs is offline
TT Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Boat: MasterCraft 200 VRS 2007 Indmar 5.7L 350HP
Location: Midwest
Posts: 31
Stereo Fuses? Clarion CMD5a

In a fit of youthful exhuberance, I cranked the Hawaii 5-O theme music while my buddy was surfing. After about 15 seconds we lost stereo power and I have not been able to find a fuse for the dang thing. The circuit breaker did not trip and I have looked under the dash, both sides, but have not been able to find either of the 2 fuses, 15A and 3A, that Clarion indicates are part of the system.

Anyone know where to look to find those fuses on an '07 X-2/Maristar with stock stereo?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2009, 07:44 AM
JimN's Avatar
JimN JimN is offline
MC Master Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thumbs View Post
In a fit of youthful exhuberance, I cranked the Hawaii 5-O theme music while my buddy was surfing. After about 15 seconds we lost stereo power and I have not been able to find a fuse for the dang thing. The circuit breaker did not trip and I have looked under the dash, both sides, but have not been able to find either of the 2 fuses, 15A and 3A, that Clarion indicates are part of the system.

Anyone know where to look to find those fuses on an '07 X-2/Maristar with stock stereo?

Thanks!
Did the head unit go dark or was it just the audio that stopped? If the head unit went dark, the fuses will either be on the harness or the back of the head unit itself. If it was only the audio being interrupted, you need to go to the amp(s).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2009, 08:46 AM
Monte's Avatar
Monte Monte is offline
MC Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Boat: 1986 Tristar 220 351 pcm
Location: Guess
Posts: 7,702
Mine has an inline fuse on the red wire.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2009, 10:24 AM
JimN's Avatar
JimN JimN is offline
MC Master Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monte View Post
Mine has an inline fuse on the red wire.
Should have one on the yellow wire, too. That's the one that carries the current- the red one is just an "ignition enable" wire.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cmd5a, fuse, stereo

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:59 AM.