View Single Post
  #10  
Old 06-01-2006, 10:16 AM
kalanic's Avatar
kalanic kalanic is offline
MC Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Boat: X-10 2004 350MCX
Location: NorCal, Vacaville
Posts: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmac
Interesting, thanks for the info. I do a lot of TIG welding on mild steel, but I can't weld aluminum worth a sh** with it. I understand the theory, but my attempts have been pretty funny. I only know enough to be certain that that crack is going to be a tough one to fix well, and that New Dimensions should step up.
Yes welding aluminum using GTAW (TIG) is like trying to control a puddle of water, not very fun. GMAW (MIG) gives you the wire control with variable speed & alot less heat. To weld aluminum successfully with GTAW you must use pure Tungsten & have the machine in AC. You should also be using a larger diameter Tungsten while in AC because of the higher heat required, around 1/16" or 1/8".
__________________
2004 X-10 MCX & 1 Bad *** Sound System!
Reply With Quote