TeamTalk

TeamTalk (http://www.mastercraft.com/teamtalk/index.php)
-   Electrical (http://www.mastercraft.com/teamtalk/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   New tach can I change the hours? (http://www.mastercraft.com/teamtalk/showthread.php?t=53844)

Kdmann64 04-23-2013 07:23 PM

New tach can I change the hours?
 
Tach with hour meter went wacko on 01 prostar. I found a new one online and it just came. I'm guessing when I plug it in it will read 0. It has a 5 or six pole plug. Is ther anyway I can set it to read the actual hours tht are on the boat?

j.mccreight@hotmail.com 04-23-2013 07:25 PM

You will need to figure out the power and ground wires then hook up to a 12v source then let it click away to match your current hours...

Kdmann64 04-25-2013 08:56 PM

Installed the tach but it reads "no data" the tach works but the hour meter is giving me this message. What gives ???

east tx skier 04-25-2013 10:11 PM

Ah, he has a digital. Run for it!

Sorry. Got nothing. Was going to post plug it into a battery and watch it go.

petermegan 04-26-2013 07:46 PM

Bought a tacho off Ebay last year and had the same result. Is it the same tacho as the one you are replacing, mine wasn't and it was looking for lake temp etc.

oshkarmeyer 05-30-2013 06:32 PM

Kdmann-did you ever figure out what the problem was? My tach LED display also reads "no data" and it was a replacement installed by the PO.

3ponds 05-30-2013 09:18 PM

I have a digital tach with hour meter for sale. One left, brand new OEM Mastercraft #500050. If you need one. Pic listed under parts and assec. for sale.

setidball 05-31-2013 12:26 AM

I don't think that hooking it up to 12v only will advance the meter. It probably needs a Tach signal to advance. I called the manufacturer of mine and asked for the signal spec. Then hooked it up to a signal generator for the appropriate number of hrs.

http://http://www.mastercraft.com/te...535#post904535

As for why it is reading "no data" ... perhaps the plug is not wired the same as the old one. Is it an OEM replacement? S

gotjag941 05-31-2013 07:51 AM

Most likely you didn't need a gauge but a new mmdc which tell as all your gauges what to do

76S&S 06-03-2013 09:17 AM

I've got the same "No data" issue with my new tach. All other gauges are working.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:31 AM.