PDA

View Full Version : Search Tool


Andyg
02-03-2006, 11:39 AM
Is there anyway to allow the search tool to use 197 as part of the search string? For example I want to search for battery and 197 at the same time to try and narrow it down, but the search function automatically kicks out 197 and doesn't use it in the search.

Thansk

andyg

Leroy
02-03-2006, 11:43 AM
I think it is:

Search and then
Advanced Search and then
197 and battery
in the search box.

Andyg
02-03-2006, 11:57 AM
I think it is:

Search and then
Advanced Search and then
197 and battery
in the search box.

I tried that, but it didn't work.

LakePirate
02-03-2006, 12:06 PM
go to google put in your search paramaters press the spacebar then type in site:tmcowners.com

It will only search the tmcowners site for info.

Hope this helps.

or click here

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=battery+197+site%3Atmcowners.com

Andyg
02-03-2006, 12:38 PM
go to google put in your search paramaters press the spacebar then type in site:tmcowners.com


It will only search the tmcowners site for info.

Hope this helps.

or click here

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=battery+197+site%3Atmcowners.com

That works. Thanks

TonyB
02-03-2006, 05:20 PM
go to google put in your search paramaters press the spacebar then type in site:tmcowners.com

It will only search the tmcowners site for info.

Hope this helps.

or click here

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=battery+197+site%3Atmcowners.com

So.... don't use the local site search engine? Use google to search Team Talk? How crazy is that?