PDA

View Full Version : x7 hour meter has no power


linemanz
01-24-2013, 08:34 AM
Found an x7 2002 model and the hour gauge on the tach does not turn on,is this fused?lookin for ideas here all the other gauges work fine,need some ideas on whay to look at,is there a way to turn it on/off./

02ProstarSammyD
01-24-2013, 09:50 AM
if it were my guess it would be the gauge. They are single interchangable plugs into all of the gauges so unlikely its a wiring issue. Most likely thats the issue that they are about 80-100 bucks online. Is the tach itself working and just not the hours?

mikeg205
01-24-2013, 12:43 PM
check the ECU for hours and then get a new meter and make a note of hours from ecu.

petermegan
01-24-2013, 04:58 PM
check the ECU for hours and then get a new meter and make a note of hours from ecu.

*2. I bought a tacho on ebay for my 2000 Prostar and found it was for the later brainbox. Tacho worked fine but nothing showed in the lcd screen. Is it the original gauge? There must be a separate wire for current to the gauge, as I believe the ignition only has to be turned on to clock up hours.

linemanz
01-24-2013, 10:33 PM
Yeah the tach works fine,just no display on meter,I called a mastercraft dealer and they were around 100 bucks for a new factory tach,yes it is the original one in the boat.kinda a pain in the *** to deal with.I was hopin it was just a fuse or something but its not it comes straight from the ecm box.

02ProstarSammyD
01-24-2013, 10:45 PM
*2. I bought a tacho on ebay for my 2000 Prostar and found it was for the later brainbox. Tacho worked fine but nothing showed in the lcd screen. Is it the original gauge? There must be a separate wire for current to the gauge, as I believe the ignition only has to be turned on to clock up hours.
huh. To my knowledge all the plugs are interchangable for the dash. Think we are overcomplicating this. It should just be.........buy a new one and the hours will show up. Greatlakes and ebay has some under 100 bones. Either that or find a fellow tt member in your area that will let you plug your tach up to theirs to test it.

mikeg205
01-24-2013, 10:47 PM
*2. I bought a tacho on ebay for my 2000 Prostar and found it was for the later brainbox. Tacho worked fine but nothing showed in the lcd screen. Is it the original gauge? There must be a separate wire for current to the gauge, as I believe the ignition only has to be turned on to clock up hours.

Yes but the ECU will tell what hours were run at what RPM's...iirc.