PDA

View Full Version : Buzzer/Alarm problems still


pole
08-14-2012, 03:13 PM
Second year owner of this boat, ran fine last year no buzzer/alarm, temp. gauge always ran just below 180. this year buzzer alarm seems to have a mind of its own, I have checked all water intake screens for blockage none, replaced impleller, was told it was a low voltage alarm from leaving radio on checked read about 13 good. Found that when the alarm starts I can turn my blower off and the alarm will stop, no change in boat proformance, just alarm that stops about 1/4 throttle. :confused: 1987 T.S 190 Ford 351

catamount
08-15-2012, 11:22 AM
Sounds like a voltage issue if it fluctuates depending on the blower and throttle.

What does your oil pressure read when the alarm goes off?

pole
08-16-2012, 01:44 PM
It still reads just above 40 at idle, but jumps when I hit the throttle.

cpr05xtr
08-16-2012, 05:51 PM
Could be an alternator issue try checking voltage at the alternator with the blower on and off or put a load tester on it.

pole
08-16-2012, 11:48 PM
Thanks for the input I will check into that.

pbgbottle
08-17-2012, 11:15 PM
Where is the buzzer /alarm found.do I have one on my 88 Tristar. ?

Thanks.

j.mccreight@hotmail.com
08-18-2012, 12:56 AM
Where is the buzzer /alarm found.do I have one on my 88 Tristar. ?

Thanks.

Yes you have an alarm buzzer, however they often have failed on these older boats, it is located on the right side of dash pretty much behind rt speedometer if it fails it will not interfere with the operation of the gauges you just won't get any audible warnings if your oil, temp or volts goes awry, I was told a couple years back that they are not available anymore.

pbgbottle
08-19-2012, 12:02 PM
thanks will have to take a look see.

Yes you have an alarm buzzer, however they often have failed on these older boats, it is located on the right side of dash pretty much behind rt speedometer if it fails it will not interfere with the operation of the gauges you just won't get any audible warnings if your oil, temp or volts goes awry, I was told a couple years back that they are not available anymore.