PDA

View Full Version : Where do you get gauges?


bill-d-c
08-07-2012, 04:00 PM
I think I've figured out my excessively high RPM problem, bad tach. I talked to the PO of the boat and he said the original tach had been replaced and he thought from the start that it was incorrect. I found one from Faria Instruments that looks real close: 4", white face, white bezel, 7K RPM for $89.99. Does this seem like a good option, or are there better choices out there? Local MC dealer says they are no longer available from MC.
The picture shows the tach that's in the boat now (inaccurate).
Thanks,
Bill
http://i1114.photobucket.com/albums/k531/bill-d-c/1717.jpg

LYNRDSKYNRD
08-07-2012, 04:38 PM
Some tachs have a switch on the back that you set for either 4,6, or 8 cylinder. Someone recently had the excessively high tach numbers and discovered it was set for a 4 cylinder. One of teh smart guys on here new about the switch. Maybe yours is this way and is set for a 4 or 6 cylinder engine.

bill-d-c
08-07-2012, 04:44 PM
Some tachs have a switch on the back that you set for either 4,6, or 8 cylinder. Someone recently had the excessively high tach numbers and discovered it was set for a 4 cylinder. One of teh smart guys on here new about the switch. Maybe yours is this way and is set for a 4 or 6 cylinder engine.

I've heard of that, probably need to pull it out to see. The guy I bought the boat from said that it's never been right. I might crawl under the dash tonite (maybe the temp will be under 100 degrees by then), and see what it takes to get it out.
Thanks,
Bill

Miss Rita
08-08-2012, 12:55 AM
yep, you need to check the switch on the back. I think it's unlikely that a tach could be inaccurate, they should be bulletproof. I think the switch is even more likely the explanation since the tach was inaccurate from the beginning.