PDA

View Full Version : Do I need a relay


jdeml
07-19-2012, 11:22 PM
Have switch for tower lights and just added 2 55watt fog lights with will pull about 9 amps. question is can I just run the power wire from the switch to the lights or should I put a relay in. I have always used a relay in the past installs but that was with more lights. Any help?

jdeml
07-19-2012, 11:49 PM
guess the main question is what size are the switches reted for. How can I check? Only has a breaker with no numbers listed, if it says 15 or 20 Im good to go.

clrussell
07-20-2012, 01:02 PM
if it was me id put a relay in just for safe measure.. ive had those lighs melt down a switch on my trucks without one.. just my .02

jdeml
07-20-2012, 07:51 PM
if it was me id put a relay in just for safe measure.. ive had those lighs melt down a switch on my trucks without one.. just my .02


Yeah I thought about that and even if the draw was 10 amps initially it could surge more so I threw one in and spent the extra 30 minutes crimping connections.