PDA

View Full Version : Clarion remote work with kenwood head unit


Kdmann64
07-17-2012, 08:45 PM
When I bought the. Ot it had a newer kenwood head unit, but by the dash at the captains chair there is a clarion wired remote, it is not hooked up and I don't know where the wire is but if it will work I will try to track it down. Anyone know?

tr6coug
07-18-2012, 12:02 AM
Sorry, the Clarion remote will not work with a Kenwood. The radio end of the clarion cable is a 6-pin DIN circular plug about .5" diameter.

EarmarkMarine
07-18-2012, 11:20 AM
The pulse codes are entirely different. Older Clarions were not compatible with typical IR codes so even a learning adapter wouldn't help. Other than Clarion, most hardwired remotes tap into the same infrared board. No hope.

David
Earmark Marine

swatguy
07-18-2012, 12:34 PM
Def will not work. Depending on the kenwood unit, Kenwood makes wired remotes that you can use if you head unit is compatible.

Kdmann64
07-18-2012, 03:57 PM
Thanks guys just thought I'd ask y'all saved me the time from chasing down the wire and finding out he hard way that it wouldn't work

AZX9
07-19-2012, 11:02 PM
When I was searching for a head unit I had the remote in mind. I could not find one to fit in the same size hole except a clarion. I went back to a clarion because of that issue. Gotta have a remote.

tr6coug
07-20-2012, 01:33 AM
If you are interested in replacing a single DIN size Kenwood, you could install a Clarion M475 which is the same size and would be compatible with the older clarion remote.

kycat2007
07-21-2012, 08:50 AM
I think Alpine has remotes for there units. $175 for the first and $150 for additional ones. Alpine head unit around $159 with Bluetooth

bajabrad
07-23-2012, 02:59 PM
I just installed a Clarion M502 with bluetooth in my 2001. I had to get a special adapter that goes from my old remote to the new stereo. Clarion does'nt make the adapter cable anymore but I did find them on E-Bay. Everything seems to be working just fine and I only spent $59 on the adapter cable and did not have to rewire my boat.

bajabrad
07-23-2012, 03:03 PM
Almost forgot. Here is the part number--ccumra1