View Full Version : 2006 X30 IPod hookup

05-30-2012, 01:30 AM
Bought a '06 X30 last year and dealer represented it had an iPod hook up. Have looked all over and been unable to find it. Any suggestions ??

05-30-2012, 01:47 AM
Under throttle behind a rubber cover about 1" diameter?

05-30-2012, 06:33 AM
On my 06 X30 it was in the glove box on the left side of the well behind a black cover. It's just a mini jack plug.

05-30-2012, 07:11 AM
Under throttle behind a rubber cover about 1" diameter?

That's where mine is...

iPhone Tapatalk

05-30-2012, 08:30 AM
The true IPOD connection is an accessory that is plugged dirrectly into the head unit then fed into the blove box

05-30-2012, 01:14 PM
The iPod interface for the Clarion CMD4 is


It plugs into the CNet (cd changer port) in the back of the radio. I put this in my 2006 XStar and it worked great. Gives you the ability to Controll you iPod through the remotes and or head unit. I advise reading the instructions carefully after installing it, because it is an "interface, it essentially is tricking the head unit in thinking your iPod is a disc changer, because of this you have to rename your playlists clarion1, clarion2, clarion3 etc. as if your playlists are "discs". With your playlists renamed, this allows you to obviously track forward and back, and to select between your playlists by pressing up or down

05-30-2012, 05:34 PM
I had the CCAIPOD adapter back when I had my CMD4a. Worked pretty well. I now have the CMD6 with USB Ipod control and it's a big improvement over the CCAIPOD. The CMD6 uses the same harness as the CMD4 so it's a simple install. I bought a refurbished CMD6 off of Ebay for around $170 and sold the old CMD4a for $150 on Craigslist. One consideration is that the wired remotes are different for the CMD4, CMD4a & CMD5 vs. the CMD6. Depending on how many you have in your boat this is where it can get expensive. Do you know if you have the CMD4 or CMD4a in your boat? The Clarion EA1251B will work for Ipod control with the CMD4 and the CCAIPOD works with the CMD4A and not the CMD4.