PDA

View Full Version : Clarion transom remote


nickespi
06-07-2011, 02:05 PM
When I bought my 02 X30 I never could get the transom remote to work. Yesterday I decided to trace the cable and found out that it wasn't hooked up. Why wasn't it hooked up? Because the connection doesn't mate up with the head unit. I'm guessing the older head unit was replaced with a newer version and I now need a newer version remote, the MW1 version. Anyone know where I can get one without breaking the bank? Thanks

awal
06-07-2011, 02:27 PM
I just bought a CMS 1, and a MW 1 both for $349, Not sure what each were, but had seen the MW 1 advertised for $149. That is not a lot for the CMS 1, but was dissapointed to find that there were no sepperate RCA's for the base controll! Have not installed it yet, this weekend!

RustyMC
06-07-2011, 02:45 PM
I ordered mine in April thru Crutchfield for $149. It works like a champ. I paired it with the M309 ($249) head unit.

xbot50000
06-07-2011, 02:54 PM
You can buy a cable from Clarion that will allow your old 8 pin remote cable to work with the new 6 pin head unit cables. I think they cost around 20 bucks and can be ordered from any clarion dealer. Here's the link:

http://www.clarion.com/ca/en/products/2010/marine/remotes/CCUMRA1/ca-en-product-pf_1259404168827.html

RustyMC
06-08-2011, 12:47 PM
I checked on the cable xbot posted. I am interested in it as well to connect my old remote to the new M309 head (using a 'Y' connector to connect both old and new remotes to same HU). Dealer told me the 8-6 pin conversion cable was only offered in Canada and that I would have to contact Clarion directly. I will let you know what I find out.

xbot50000
06-08-2011, 02:51 PM
I have the M309 head unit connected with the original stock remote. I'm in Canada, but I can't believe a company would only make something available to Canada. Doesn't sound like a good money maker....

shunra
06-08-2011, 02:56 PM
I have the M309 head unit connected with the original stock remote. I'm in Canada, but I can't believe a company would only make something available to Canada. Doesn't sound like a good money maker....

I am also using the adapter cable.

RustyMC
06-08-2011, 02:57 PM
Agreed...talked to 2 different dealers here in US and got the same story. Rationale I got from them was that Clarion was offering that adapter on a 'use at your own risk' basis and did not guarantee it would work. I am will to try it in order to make my console remote on 2000 205V active again. If anyone else finds a retailer selling it, I would am interested.

Thanks