PDA

View Full Version : "No Data" on RPM gauge LCD


agarabaghi
05-27-2011, 09:47 AM
So i went for a morning cruise and the rpm gauge doesn't move and the LCD has a scrolling text that says "NO DATA"... Im almost sure its some issue with the terminals on the battery and will try to re-seat them.

Any other suggestions?

DemolitionMan
05-27-2011, 10:11 AM
So i went for a morning cruise and the rpm gauge doesn't move and the LCD has a scrolling text that says "NO DATA"... Im almost sure its some issue with the terminals on the battery and will try to re-seat them.

Any other suggestions?

My 08 is at the dealer getting the Tach replaced for the same issue.

agarabaghi
05-27-2011, 10:40 AM
damn, really. did they have a cause?

TxsRiverRat
05-27-2011, 11:00 AM
This makes me glad I have old school technology

DemolitionMan
05-27-2011, 11:13 AM
damn, really. did they have a cause?

I have not found out yet.

agarabaghi
05-31-2011, 10:28 AM
any update from the dealer?

DemolitionMan
05-31-2011, 10:37 AM
They said it was fried.

agarabaghi
05-31-2011, 10:59 AM
the gauge?

tcmercil
08-19-2011, 12:27 AM
how was it fried? any other thoughts? why would the others go out if that particular one was fried...

agarabaghi
08-19-2011, 09:12 AM
I guess the gauges are daisy chained. when one breaks they all break. It ended up being my oil pressure gauge

I have a full set of working gauges if anyone needs any for an X1

tcmercil
08-19-2011, 11:05 AM
thanks for the info, I had noticed that one of my gauges was pretty damp - so I'll look at my dash and see what happens if I remove that particular one...

I have an x1 - so we might be able to work something out.....


thanks