PDA

View Full Version : confusing stereo/amp problem


adam355
05-24-2011, 09:24 PM
I was having intermittent sound loss on my clarion amp that has my interior and sub speakers run off it. Later on after messing with the rca cables behind the deck I thought I figured it out as a loose rca cables. Well I swapped out my clarion xmd1 for an xmd3 and now I can't get any sound out of that amp again. I even made sure to change the sub output on the deck to the "rear" setting on my xmd3. I also tried swapping back in my xmd1 and it doesn't work with that now either. Another thing I tried was swapping the rca cables that ran the two amps with no luck either. Fuse and voltage looks good and amp light is on. Am I missing something or is this amp just finally toast?

Everything is stock including the two clarion amps. if the amp is toast does anyone have a recommendation from best buy so I'm good for memorial day weekend? The amp in question is a clarion apx400.4m running sub and 4 interiors.

adam355
05-25-2011, 10:16 AM
I hate to bump this but I not very knowledgeable with car audio and would really like to get his working before the weekend. Any help would be appreciated

agarabaghi
05-25-2011, 10:23 AM
tedious check would be to hook up your speakers to headunit and see if the sound comes out

that will tell u its either the rca or the amp

try different rca cables? try using different rca outs if you have?

Ski-me
05-25-2011, 10:31 AM
So you're not getting "sound" anywhere? Left, right, rear, sub? If you are getting sound from one speaker, try switching the RCA cables (left and right inputs) around and see if the sound goes to the other side.....etc. Got to play around with it some more.

I would at least remove the amp out of the equation and be sure you deck is providing sound first. Hook the deck up to a speaker directly to be sure you are getting sound from the most basic point. Then start looking at the amp and some of it's input settings/switches. Sounds like a lot is going on with 4 speakers and a sub.

mseller
05-25-2011, 11:11 AM
since you have two amps try connecting the rca's from the amp in question into the other that is working(i'm assuming it's running your tower speakers??) and test at low volume. If you get sound out then the amp is prob toast.

Usually stock amps under power your equipment and you could go with a better amp for replacing. If you must go through best buy this looks like a pretty good amp for you. I also recommend switching to a marine amp.
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Fusion+-+500W+Class+AB+Bridgeable+Multichannel+Marine+Ampl ifier/1982399.p?id=1218304514352&skuId=1982399

cheaper option may work...not sure of quality of amp...If you don't have to go through best buy I would look into JL audio amps
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Sony+-+Class+AB+600W+Bridgeable+4-Channel+Marine+Amplifier/8246846.p?id=1169512106756&skuId=8246846

Ski-me
05-25-2011, 11:17 AM
I think he only has one amp driving everything. It looks like he switched out the Clarion Head Units only.

If the amp is indeed shot, I would opt for two amps. One to drive the four main speakers and one to drive the sub....

mseller
05-25-2011, 11:19 AM
o ok his first post mentioned two stock clarion amps...

adam355
05-25-2011, 12:03 PM
I have already tried using the sub(rear) rca outputs off the deck to the working amp and I do get audio so Im almost 100 percent sure its not the deck. Just another thought I am getting the green ok light on the amp but is there some sort of protect mode that could be on?

I will look at those best buy amps, thanks. I also have a 4-channel 400 watt sentrek SPA458 that will only cost me 25 bucks from my coworker.

adam355
05-25-2011, 12:06 PM
I think he only has one amp driving everything. It looks like he switched out the Clarion Head Units only.

If the amp is indeed shot, I would opt for two amps. One to drive the four main speakers and one to drive the sub....

You are correct. One amp in question that drives the 4 interior speakers plus sub and one working amp that runs the tower speakers.

I would prefer to just do a swap and not buy seperate amps for the interior and sub. I dont really have much time before the weekend and was perfectly happy with how everything sounded before. Thanks

Ski-me
05-25-2011, 12:33 PM
I guess the only real concern is if the amp is able to run 4 stereo speakers AND be bridged for the subwoofer. Asking a lot for that amp to do.

There should be a thermal protection device (on some amps) but would re-set after cooling down.

If you have a known, working RCA output and the amp still doesn't work, than a new amp may be in order. Just because there is a power green light on doesn't mean that one (or both) of the channels are fried.

Have you disconnected the subwoofer and then try to just run the 4 speakers by themselves? Check the bridged switch too.

EarmarkMarine
05-25-2011, 12:40 PM
Just keep in mind that the XMD3 may have a default lowpass setting on the rear RCA output. This may not be your issue at all but at least verify the status.

David
Earmark Marine

adam355
05-25-2011, 02:22 PM
Just keep in mind that the XMD3 may have a default lowpass setting on the rear RCA output. This may not be your issue at all but at least verify the status.

David
Earmark Marine

Yeah I think I went through all the settings on the deck. Once you change the sub outputs to rear like your supposed to with this amp setup there isnt much you can modify.

adam355
05-25-2011, 02:39 PM
I guess the only real concern is if the amp is able to run 4 stereo speakers AND be bridged for the subwoofer. Asking a lot for that amp to do.

There should be a thermal protection device (on some amps) but would re-set after cooling down.

If you have a known, working RCA output and the amp still doesn't work, than a new amp may be in order. Just because there is a power green light on doesn't mean that one (or both) of the channels are fried.

Have you disconnected the subwoofer and then try to just run the 4 speakers by themselves? Check the bridged switch too.

Here is the sentrek and how I was hoping to hook it up. I will have to try the bottom suggestions tomorrow.
http://images2.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp5397%3B%3Enu%3D89%3A9%3E269%3E258%3E WSNRCG%3D339%3B44758%3A349nu0mrj
http://www5.snapfish.com/snapfish/slideshow/AlbumID=3706014026/PictureID=144064746026/a=5777037026_5777037026/
http://images2.snapfish.com/232323232%7Ffp53998%3Enu%3D89%3A9%3E269%3E258%3EWS NRCG%3D339%3B439%3B42349nu0mrj

adam355
05-25-2011, 02:43 PM
duplicate. please delete

agarabaghi
05-25-2011, 03:03 PM
pretty sure you dropping the ohm load to low by hooking up 2 speakers to each channel.

Say you speakers are 4ohms each, now each channel is seeing a 2ohm load. This could cause the amp to over work and die.

mseller
05-25-2011, 03:03 PM
that is one old amp...tried to look up specs but to no avail...agree with agarabaghi about dropping the ohm load...if your amp supports 2 ohms that wiring may work...if i'm reading the amp right it looks like you will be giving 200W to the sub and 36W each to the speakers since you're splitting the channel

agarabaghi
05-25-2011, 03:22 PM
not exactly... the rated power is 100x2 and 36x2 so it would be 36 per channel and 4 speakers would cause the amp to run at 2 ohms which would actualy force it to put out more power. But if it was at 2 ohm rating, it would only be putting 17w per speaker.... at that point hwy not just run from the headunit

agarabaghi
05-25-2011, 03:28 PM
you prob clipped the amp

adam355
05-25-2011, 05:05 PM
So should I not even bother trying this amp? I dont want to waste my time with it if you guys are pretty sure it wont have the power I need.

If I purchase a new amp what requirements will it need to have? I would prefer to just run over to best buy. Thanks a lot guys

Ski-me
05-25-2011, 05:24 PM
Do you have any other choices than Best Buy? Every time I go to their car stereo section the sales guy really doesn't know much. Just a sales guy trying to get a sale I guess. I've asked a few "more in depth" questions and all I got was a blank stare. Before going in, you will definitely need to know what you want.....you can't rely on their opinion too much.

Maybe your store is better though.

You will need to know the ohm levels of your main speakers and subwoofer to be sure the amp you buy can handle the load.

What's your budget?

adam355
05-25-2011, 06:00 PM
not exactly... the rated power is 100x2 and 36x2 so it would be 36 per channel and 4 speakers would cause the amp to run at 2 ohms which would actualy force it to put out more power. But if it was at 2 ohm rating, it would only be putting 17w per speaker.... at that point hwy not just run from the headunit

By the looks of this manual for my clarion amp aren't these specs pretty much the same? If i was running at 2 ohms before I was more than happy with the sound quality.

http://www.teamclarion.com/sharedwebdbs/clarionsupport.nsf/c5bd83f93c9b602e882571a80013825a/e469e62058003a2f88256e43006d52b3/$FILE/APX400.4M%20%28OWNERS%20AND%20INSTALL%29.pdf