PDA

View Full Version : Anyone upgrade from XMD to CMD line?


timvan
05-07-2010, 12:59 PM
Looking to upgrade my radio from the XMD1 to the CMD6. Has anyone done this? Looking for final fit of the CMD6 in the XMD hole...hows it look, fit?

TX.X-30 fan
05-07-2010, 03:39 PM
XMD to Alpine why yes yes I did, I like 2x output. At the rca pre-outs

timvan
05-08-2010, 11:27 AM
Any pictures? Hows the fit?

TX.X-30 fan
05-08-2010, 03:52 PM
Any pictures? Hows the fit?


The fit is great, let me look for pics. I added a waterproof cover too.

TX.X-30 fan
05-08-2010, 03:55 PM
Here have a shot while I look for the pics................ :D



57890

TX.X-30 fan
05-08-2010, 04:31 PM
Found them on another drive................


One pic you requested and two you didn't////////////////////// :D57891

57892

57893

fentong
05-09-2010, 01:19 AM
I upgraded from the XMD1 to the CMD6 in my 2001 Maristar 230 last year. The hole will be big enough for the CMD6 to fit in but you will need a backing plate as the XMD bolt holes will show outside of the radius of the CMD face plate. Please see the following thread where I posted a picture of my CMD5 install. I love th deck, it works great and the USB connector is great for AUX inputs. I normally have a 16 GB flash drive attached and tucked up under the dash. No need for hooking up an I pod, however if someone has their favorite boarding tunes on their Ipod it's very easy to disconnect my fklash drive and hook them up.

Regards,

http://www.mastercraft.com/teamtalk/showthread.php?t=35055&highlight=binder

timvan
05-10-2010, 06:44 AM
Found them on another drive................


One pic you requested and two you didn't////////////////////// :D57891

57892

57893

That splash guard fits like it belongs, would make a great template for a plate

Shaun315
07-07-2010, 10:54 PM
Went from the XMD3 to the CMD6, plug and play, same wiring harness.

The one issue I did have was the hole for the XMD was large enough that there wasn't anything for the adapter plate to mount to. I made a backer plate out of a LDPE cutting board, and it works great.

RiverMC197
07-07-2010, 11:02 PM
I put a CMD4 in and was able to hide the top 2 holes. The bottom 2 holes were exposed, but you couldn't see them because it was in a glove box in a PS 197. It hooked up and worked great, but my XMD style remote did not have a display anymore. The functions all worked, but the display did not. This was the small round remote with the small green screen on it from a 2002 model.

timvan
07-08-2010, 06:37 AM
I ended up going to an Alpine CDA-118m and the MC20 remote on the transom. It fits like a glove and makes the OEM clarion sound like an 8 track player.

I used the clarion adapter plate as shown above and all holes lined up perfectly with the Alpine, must be industry specific ?