View Full Version : Pull wire for transom remote . . how bad?

05-05-2010, 09:58 AM
Im thinking of replacing my XMD1 with a new CMD6 and a new transom remote, how much of a pita is it to pull a new wire through the hull? I have not looked at it extensively to figure out the logistics

05-05-2010, 10:19 AM
Not too bad. I pulled a 3" duct around the boat in 2 directions.
Use some rebar tie wire to pull with. IMO, better than a fish tape, more flexible around corners and such, yet stiff enough to be able to push it through alot of areas.

05-05-2010, 12:22 PM
yeah i agree it's not bad...i have 2 remotes,1 in the front and 1 in the transom...the worst thing is that the fiberglass is very sharp up where the wire looms are, so be careful

05-05-2010, 03:55 PM
The pull is easy money. Scratched up my forearms on the fiberglass and got some shards in my fingertips. Where I started to pucker a little was drilling the hole, but take your time and make sure there's nothing in the way on the back side and you'll be fine.

05-06-2010, 06:46 AM
If I do this there is already a wire there from the previos transom remote, maybe I can pull a line with that one then add the new

Still trying to decide which radio to go with... Nothing seems to be as big as the xmd1's face

05-06-2010, 08:41 AM
I have the CMD6 and absolutely love it. Plays MP3 off memory keys and the remote works great with iPODs.

Don't know how much luck you'll have using the old cable as a pull wire as the one I replaced was tie wrapped in about 8 places. Always worth a try though. Good luck.....

05-06-2010, 12:40 PM
The xmd1 cable might be the same, it is the same as cmd4

05-06-2010, 01:43 PM
The xmd1 cable might be the same, it is the same as cmd4

That would be great.... Now if I could only see a CMD 6 Mounted where a XMD was