PDA

View Full Version : gauge replacement help


Rick_Seebeck
04-19-2008, 08:44 AM
I am in the process of rehabing an 83 stars and stripes. I would like to build a custom dash. When I replace the gauges will I need to replace all of the wiring and the sending units including the speedo tubes, pitots etc... or can I just plug in the new gauges to existing wiring and tubes? As always, Thanks for the help!

ss4000+
04-19-2008, 10:30 AM
they will work fine I put 93 gages in mine no problems. ;)

ShamrockIV
04-19-2008, 11:12 AM
hey rick there is a market for OEM S&S gauges!! i hear they are expensive!!