View Full Version : Adjusting throttle cable prostar 190

02-25-2008, 01:01 AM
Just swapped out my 4010 for a 4160. The problem I have is that the cable is to long. I have shortened it on the carb end as far as possible but it still needs more.

Anyone have any ideas??

88 PS190
02-25-2008, 01:09 AM
any ability to reroute the cable or move the mount?

02-25-2008, 09:55 AM
not that i can really see, the clamp is locked onto the cable and held in place by a detent on the cable.

88 PS190
02-25-2008, 05:36 PM
I was more wondering if the cable comes up through a metal L bracket like on mine, if so that bracket could be moved away abit so the clevis could connect.

Otherwise you'll be making a new cable the right length.

02-25-2008, 06:44 PM
You should be able to cut the outer cable sheild and clamp it off after cutting to the correct length. Just be careful not to bind up the cable travel, measure twice -cut once......... :cool:

03-06-2008, 03:57 PM
Thanks for theinfo guys. I got it sorted. I had a bracket bolted onto the top corner of the engine. I Just removed the bracket and drilled in two fresh holes abit further back on the bracket. Worked great.

03-19-2008, 03:28 PM
Just an update to anyone who needs to adjust the throttle cable. To get the throttle cable right you have to adjust the transmission cable. There is an L bracket and further adjustment at the end of the tranny cable at the tranny. I didn't realise this till I had drilled a fresh set of holes in the throttle cable bracket. I now see what "88 PS190" was talking about.