PDA

View Full Version : Clarion XMD1, Mp3 hookup, new idea??


bridomine99
01-27-2008, 03:15 AM
I have been reading threads all over (Here, Tige, Nautique) about the XMD1 and how people have attemped to make their mp3 players work with it. So far everything I am seeing is people custom making an adapter with parts so you can plug into the 13 pin din.

Am I missing something here? Couldn't you just buy this:

http://www.crutchfield.com/App/Product/Item/Main.aspx?showAll=N&g=50900&i=113CAC1AX&tp=422

I know it is not a Clarion adapter, but it sounds like the right type of connector based on what I'm reading. Has anyone tried this? If not, I might have to be the guy to give it a shot.

2000XPSD
01-27-2008, 09:50 AM
Depends on what the pin-outs are. For it to work on the xmd1 pin 6 is shld, 7 is L, 8 is R...more importantly 5 & 9 are your switching. I don't see how that cable is going to work without some sort of external switch. Best bet is to probably EQ/preamp it tho because even if that does work the signal quality will suck. here's a link that's good, you probably already seen it tho:
http://www.planetnautique.com/index.php?name=PNphpBB2&file=viewtopic&t=1005

Andyg
01-27-2008, 10:31 AM
No it will not work. As 200XPSD stated there is no way to let the head unit know that you have something connected to the auxillary input. The switch that he mentions when closed tells the head unit that the auxillary input is active. Your best bet is to buy cable # 4893 on this website (http://www.universal-radio.com/catalog/parts/dincable.html) and wire it into a RCA patch cord and a toggle switch.

Or you could spend about the same amount of money and buy this XMD-3 (http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/Clarion-Marine-CD-Player-XMD3-Boat-Radio-w-Sirius-Parts_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQcategoryZ26444QQihZ012QQit emZ220194103018QQrdZ1QQsspagenameZWDVW) head unit off of ebay that has the same foot print as yours and has an aux input. You can use the wire harness from your stereo so it would be a very easy install. Remove four screws from the face of the head unit and the screw on the strap in back. Then unplug the wire harness and you can install the new head unit.

Good Luck

Andyg

bridomine99
01-27-2008, 10:53 AM
Thanks for the info guys.