PDA

View Full Version : Sending Unit / Gage...what next?


450hp@bellsouth.net
07-08-2007, 11:16 PM
I have replaced the fuel gage and the sending unit with Mastercraft parts in my 2007 Prostar 205. I still can't get the gauge to register. I have checked the wire harness with volt/amp meter and the harness is fine.

When I start the motor the guage goes to 1/2 full then over the next 15seconds goes back to empty regardless of the tank level.

I have emailed Mastercraft directly and have not received a reply. Any magic bullet answers will be very welcomed!!

Thanks for all of your help for this always sore old man skier!!:(

TMCNo1
07-08-2007, 11:38 PM
I have replaced the fuel gage and the sending unit with Mastercraft parts in my 2007 Prostar 205. I still can't get the gauge to register. I have checked the wire harness with volt/amp meter and the harness is fine.

When I start the motor the guage goes to 1/2 full then over the next 15seconds goes back to empty regardless of the tank level.

I have emailed Mastercraft directly and have not received a reply. Any magic bullet answers will be very welcomed!!

Thanks for all of your help for this always sore old man skier!!:(


Is it a 2007 or a 2000? If 2007, warranty/dealer?

Leroy
07-08-2007, 11:43 PM
Profile shows 2000, there is a calibration process if I remember correctly to adjust for top and bottom. Maybe someone will know this.:confused:

450hp@bellsouth.net
07-08-2007, 11:48 PM
I wish I had a 2007 but it is a 2000.

beatle78
07-09-2007, 09:53 AM
hmmm.... can you do a test?

Take out the sending unit and move the float all the way up and see if the guage reads full and if it stays at full.

Check the wiring connectors/connections between the sending unit and the harness.

I believe there should be a way to test the sending unit based on the output voltage you get from it.

[post # 500 on TeamTalk :headbang:]

Leroy
07-09-2007, 09:59 AM
I believe this describes what to do...in very brief terms!

http://www.tmcowners.com/teamtalk/showthread.php?t=15935&highlight=calibration

rektek
07-22-2007, 02:17 AM
450HP, did you get your fuel gauge working properly ? I have some thoughts if you're still in need ?

Cheers
Jeff

joeyl
07-24-2007, 01:42 AM
I'm new here but I havent seen anyone post anything about the leaking black box problem that can make the gauges go haywire

450hp@bellsouth.net
07-26-2007, 11:18 PM
Jeff,

I did get the gauges working and I really appreciate your follow through. The parts fella' at the dealer told me to NEVER touch the Empty and Full adjustments as he insisted they we set perfectly at the factory. Other than the adjustments being extremely sensitive the process was a piece o' cake. :D

Barry