PDA

View Full Version : Need to replace a prop


El Jeffe
06-02-2007, 01:39 AM
I have a 2006 x-1 that I need to replace a prop on...

I have an extra fronm my 2000 ProStar 205...Its an OJ tapered with 13 stamped on it.

Can i use this on my x-1?

bigmac
06-02-2007, 08:10 AM
No. Setting performance aside relative to size, pitch, and CNC vs cast, your X-1 has a splined shaft.

TMCNo1
06-02-2007, 08:37 AM
I have a 2006 x-1 that I need to replace a prop on...

I have an extra fronm my 2000 ProStar 205...Its an OJ tapered with 13 stamped on it.

Can i use this on my x-1?



Try the info in this post,http://www.tmcowners.com/teamtalk/showpost.php?p=353032&postcount=2

trickskier
06-02-2007, 02:17 PM
I have a 2006 x-1 that I need to replace a prop on...

I have an extra fronm my 2000 ProStar 205...Its an OJ tapered with 13 stamped on it.

Can i use this on my x-1?
Did you get my response from your PM???

El Jeffe
06-02-2007, 02:53 PM
Did you get my response from your PM???


I did. Thanks