PDA

View Full Version : Trading Platforms


Mag_Red
03-01-2007, 01:08 PM
What are you actice traders using? I have Scott Trade and have experienced lags in the last few days that have cost me more $$ than I can tolerate.:mad: Any one using Power E-Trade? What your experience with them?? Just getting frustrated with lost opportunities.:mad:

east tx skier
03-01-2007, 01:35 PM
I've used Scottrade for a couple of years now. I just dabble in individual stocks though and do longer term investments. So a penny here or there doesn't bother me if I haven't noticed the lags.

bigmac
03-01-2007, 01:45 PM
If I had a teak platform, I'd trade it for fiberglass...

TMCNo1
03-01-2007, 02:07 PM
If I had a teak platform, I'd trade it for fiberglass...


If I had a fiberglass platform, I'd trade it for a teak one!

Bigmac, wanna swap platforms?????????????????????

Ric
03-01-2007, 02:07 PM
Teak Platforms are high maintenance

TMCNo1
03-01-2007, 02:11 PM
Teak Platforms are high maintenance


Just like some women and they don't give the love back either!

uncleboo
03-01-2007, 05:40 PM
You get what you pay for with some of those inexpensive platforms. Your lags and poor execution may also be due to the ridiculous volume over the last few days.

JKTX21
03-01-2007, 06:04 PM
Funny you mention this. I got full popped about 10% more than I wanted to pay on Scottrade on Monday morning for a trade I put in Sunday night. I wanted to buy at $9, and it ended up being closer to $10. And of course, everybody but the brokers lost on Tuesday.

uncleboo
03-02-2007, 02:38 AM
Hey, I lost some money too. :D We are expecting about a 5% correction total, then the market should rally. Biggest thing is not to panic--market goes up, market goes down. Buy when its on sale--for goodness sake don't sell on weakness, you BUY!

uncleboo
03-02-2007, 02:41 AM
Also, for you do it your-selfers, always and I mean ALWAYS used limit orders when buying or selling. Using market orders is for suckers.